Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE RAWBITE WEBSITE (AT HTTP://WWW.RAWBITE.COM/US) IN ANY WAY (THE “WEBSITE”).

Your privacy matters at RAWBITE. This Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information that we gather from individuals visiting the Website and how we use that information.

By accessing the Website, which is owned and operated by RAWBITE, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. Every time you visit the Website, your visit will be subject to the then-current version of this Privacy Policy located on the Website. When you visit the Website, you should check the date of the Privacy Policy and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Website. Your continued access to or use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on the Website will constitute your acknowledgment of and agreement to the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

You should carefully read our Terms and Conditions together with this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using the Website, you are acknowledging and agreeing that both this Privacy Policy and the Terms apply to your access to and use of the Website.

1. Information Collected by US

While using the Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, or other contact or account information (“Personal Information”).

We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we may use “cookies,” which are small electronic data files stored on a user’s computer containing information about the user. Cookies may allow us to aggregate user data and analyze how the Website is being used by visitors in order to optimize and create the best possible customer experience.

At any time you may modify your web browser settings to reject or delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer. However, rejecting or deleting cookies may prevent some parts of the Website from working correctly on your computer. You may also stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them. Your browser’s “help” feature will provide you relevant information on this topic.

Specific information we may collect automatically when you access the Website includes information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer and connection information, internet browser type, operating system and platform. We may also collect the full URL (Uniform Resource Locator) click­stream including how you came to the Website, what you viewed, how long you stayed, and when you left, including the date and time. We also may place information in our e-mails to you (such as a web beacon) that allows us to measure our e-mail deliverability and effectiveness. Finally, we may use software tools to help us analyze session information including response times, page interaction information (e.g., clicks, mouse-overs, and scrolling), and download errors.

2. Web Analytics

We may use website analytics tools such as Google Analytics to measure the performance of the pages on the Website. We may use web analytics platforms that provide statistical insight into interaction and behaviors of website visitors. As a result, these third parties may collect certain information from you about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Website.

These platforms may function by dropping a cookie onto your computer on our behalf. The information gathered by the cookies may then be transmitted to a server and fed into the analytics software. This software may provide us with information about website usage that reflects visitor behaviors and used to enhance our website experience.

For example, we use Google Analytics to learn more about the types of users that visit the Website and to help improve the Website. Google Analytics provides us with certain data regarding the demographics of the users that visit the Website and their activities on the Website. To provide this service, Google Analytics may collect certain information about you from your computer, including but not limited to: information regarding your visit (such as the pages you visit and the length of your visit), information about your device (such as your IP address), how you got to the website, and other information about you. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data (including how to control the information sent to Google) by visiting:
http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ You can also prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Website by disabling cookies on your browser.

3. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not seek to, nor do we knowingly collect, information from children under 13 years of age. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. To do so, please contact us at info@rawbite.eu or at the following address:

RAWBITE ApS
Lyngbyvej 419
2820 Gentofte
Denmark

4. Data entry form

On the Website you may find data entry form which you can use to get in touch with us. By filling this form in, you are providing us with your own personal information on an optional basis (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number). The data will only be used for the purpose for which it was transmitted to us by the user and will not be transmitted to third parties.

5. We Do Not Share Information About Our Customers

We do not share, sell or disclose your own Personal Information with any third party except when necessary to fulfill orders, provide you with the Website, or to provide you with customer service.

We may share or disclose your Personal Information with third parties acting on our behalf, such as website providers, credit card processors, data analytics providers, and other service providers.

We reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary, in our sole discretion, to (i) satisfy any law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or governmental order, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms , including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention), (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property, health or safety of us, our users, any third parties or the public in general. In addition, if we are involved in any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, transition of service to another provider, or insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information in connection with such transaction.

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

6. Links to Other Websites

The Website may include links to other websites. We cannot be and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites, and we caution you to be aware of the privacy practices of all websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to any other website that you may visit.

7. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your own Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and your choices with respect to such disclosures.  Because it is our policy to not share your own Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, we are exempt from having to meet this requirement.

8. Do Not Track

The Website does not respond to web-browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on the Website may set cookies on a user’s browser and obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a specific RAWBITE webpage from a given IP address.

9. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information. Please do not send sensitive data (e.g., Social Security, bank account, or credit card numbers) to us by e-mail or otherwise over the internet.

10. The Terms

Whenever you visit the Website, your visit, and any dispute over our privacy policies is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms, which include certain limitations on damages, disputes, and choice of law provisions.

11. Contact Us; Updating Your Personal Information

Thank you for visiting the Website. If you wish to receive further information regarding our privacy practices or to review, update or request changes to any of the Personal Information we collected about you from the Website, contact us at info@rawbite.eu or at the following address:

RAWBITE ApS
Lyngbyvej 419
2820 Gentofte
Denmark

Welcome to RAWBITE

Hey, nice to see you on our RAWBITE website! We have a different website for our US customers.